Privacy Policy 2018-06-07T13:41:50+00:00

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy of your personal information is important to Parkitect Australia Pty Ltd.  We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether at your site, through our employees, contractors, third party credit providers or other third party service providers, via our website or an adviser.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.modularpumptrack.com.au

Collection of personal information

Parkitect Australia collects both personal information and anonymous information. We collect personal information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you purchase a Modular Pumptrack or parts from us or visit our website.

Personal information is collected only from your direct purchases, requests and correspondence, and only after you have consented to Parkitect Australia using this information by way of accepting this Privacy Policy.

Parkitect Australia also collects information based on your use of our services. Your web browser automatically provides us with the type of browser you are using, when you visited Parkitect Australia, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.), the address of the website that directed you here, your server’s IP address and which pages you viewed.

We will not combine information collected from your browser or device with personal information you have submitted without your prior consent. We only use this information for statistical and internal purposes including improving the functionality of Parkitect Australia’s website for our users.

From time to time, Parkitect Australia may invite you to participate in surveys. These surveys are designed to ensure that our products and services as relevant to you as possible. Parkitect Australia will always advise if the survey is anonymous or if your participation will be linked to you in any way.

What do we do when we get information we didn’t ask for?

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

Use of personal information

Parkitect Australia will use personal information provided to us for our primary purposes and secondary purposes. By agreeing to this policy, you consent to Parkitect Australia using your personal information for the following:

Primary purposes

1. Providing you with products and services you have ordered, or contacting you in relation to these orders
2. Answering direct enquiries
3. Informing you of new products which may be of interest to you
4. Providing customer service
5. Complying with legal obligations where necessary
6. Allowing us to run our business and perform administrative and operational tasks, such as:
• training staff;
• developing and marketing products and services;
• risk management;
• systems development and testing, including our website and other online channels;
• undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis;

Secondary purposes

• Billing and account management
• Improving our products, services and website
• Improving our marketing and promotional efforts
• Improving the accuracy of the personal information we hold

Personal information will not be used for any other purpose without the consent of its provider unless Parkitect Australia is required by law to disclose that information. Parkitect Australia may be required to disclose personal information to third parties in order to provide a service that you requested.

Other than in circumstances such as these, Parkitect Australia will not disclose personal information provided, such as name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Parkitect Australia unless the provider has authorised Parkitect Australia to do so.

We may also use your personal information to get a better understanding of your needs. Unless you tell us otherwise, we may use this information to bring you products and services which we believe will benefit our customers. Upon receiving new products and services for the first time, our customers will be given the option to opt-out immediately of receiving future offerings of the item in question. If our customers are receiving promotional information from Parkitect Australia and do not wish to receive this information any longer, they can email “Unsubscribe” to Parkitect Australia on hello@modularpumptrack.com.au.

Exchanging your personal information

Parkitect Australia also hosts white papers and reports on its site which are produced, distributed or sponsored by third parties. In ordering third party content made available through the Parkitect network, you are providing permission for Parkitect to provide your personal information to the sponsor or third party to ensure your order can be fulfilled.

Direct Marketing

You consent to Parkitect Australia using and/or disclosing any personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes, whether collected via telephone, the website, or otherwise, but subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act, Parkitect Australia retains the right to use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes:

1. that has been collected from you in circumstances where:
• you have provided consent to do so; or
• it is within your reasonable expectations; or
• where it is impracticable to obtain your consent;

2. that has been collected from any third party in circumstances where:
• you have provided consent to do so; or
• it is impracticable to obtain your consent.

3. In each direct marketing communication, we will include:
• a statement appearing on the relevant piece of marketing material notifying you of your right to opt out from further direct marketing communications; and
• simple means for you to opt out of receiving further direct marketing communications of that kind.

Should you choose to opt out, we will stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Parkitect Australia will not use your sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

Anonymous information

Parkitect Australia may use anonymous information collected from you for internal purposes including improving our products and services.

Some anonymous demographic information may be provided to advertisers so they can assess whether they wish to participate in advertising or this information may play a role in the design of their advertisements for the website. All information disclosed in these circumstances will be stripped entirely of all personal information. Your personal information will not be disclosed.

Links to other websites

Parkitect Australia provides links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content on those sites. This in no way constitutes an endorsement of those sites or their content and Parkitect Australia has no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. Before you disclose any personal information to such a site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Parkitects use of “cookies”

Parkitect Australia uses cookies to manage user access and subscriptions. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. Parkitect Australia uses cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking user navigation and customising site information to further improve the user experience. Cookies can make using Parkitect Australia’s website easier, for example by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find most major websites use them.

Storage and security of your details

Parkitect Australia takes all reasonable steps to keep any information that it possesses about you is secure. We encourage our customers to play an important role in keeping their personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and account details used on our websites. It is our customer’s sole responsibility to maintain such confidentiality and BPA will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense suffered due to such disclosure.

Parkitect understands and complies as required with current Australian Privacy Principles. https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/app-guidelines/

Customers accessing their information

Customers can request their personal information we hold by contacting us by one of the methods listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. There is no fee for making such requests and we will endeavour to make the information available within 28 days of the initial request. Parkitect Australia reserves the right to confirm the customer’s identity before providing them with this information.

Parkitect Australia takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is complete, relevant and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the personal information we receive depends to a large extent on the information provided to us. We recommend our customers let us know if there are any errors in their personal information by contacting Parkitect Australia.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better products and services.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time, without liability to you, by posting the revised version on our website. The revised version shall take effect immediately upon posting. You should therefore refer to this privacy policy on our website regularly.

Making a complaint

If a customer has a concern about their privacy, they have a right to make a complaint and Parkitect Australia will do everything to put matters right.

To lodge a complaint, customers are to contact BPA as provided below. Parkitect Australia will review your complaint and endeavour to resolve it immediately.

We acknowledge every complaint we receive and provide contact details of the investigating officer. We keep you updated on the progress we’re making towards resolving your issue.

Usually, it takes only a few days to resolve a complaint. However, if we’re unable to provide a final response within 30 days, we’ll contact you to explain why and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint.

The Director
Parkitect Australia Pty Ltd
June 2018